PFANJ Endorses All 8 Legislative Incumbent Democrats in Hudson County, Plus HCDO-Backed Assembly Candidate in Dist. 31

The Professional Firefighters Association of New Jersey has released its 2021 Legislative endorsements for the upcoming November 2 election, a combination of Democratic and Republican incumbents and party-supported candidates.  Here is the union’s official press release, with Hudson County’s three, legislative districts highlighted in black:

TRENTON – The Professional Firefighters Association of New Jersey, IAFF, AFL-CIO the statewide representative of career professional firefighters, emergency medical and allied support services personnel affiliated with the nearly 325,000 member International Association of Fire Fighters, has announced their endorsements for all New Jersey Senate and Assembly positions.

“The PFANJ Executive Board works very hard year-round, and especially in the months leading up to the general election, to ensure those who receive our endorsement have earned it,” said Steve McConlogue, President of the Professional Firefighters Association of New Jersey. “Many Legislators have proven to us that they will continue to help advance the mission of the PFANJ and support legislation that is imperative to the fire service and first responders.

“Additionally, we have fostered many new relationships where the legislative priorities of the PFANJ are recognized and supported. Our mission will always be the health, safety, security and benefits of our active and retired members.

“An endorsement by the PFANJ is not handed out easily. We truly believe in the concept of ‘supporting those who support us,’ and this has been the cornerstone of our endorsement process. We wish our endorsed candidates much success this November, and we look forward to building additional relationships until them.”

A complete list of this year’s endorsements are as follows:

(Click to find your legislative district)

Governor (Previously Endorsed)

Phil Murphy (D)

District 1

Assembly

Antwan McClellan (R)

Erik Simonsen (R)

District 2

State Senate

Vincent Mazzeo (D)

Assembly

John Armato (D)

District 3

State Senate

Stephen Sweeney (D)

Assembly

John Burzichelli (D)

Adam Taliaferro (D)

District 4

State Senate

Fred Madden (D)

Assembly

Paul Moriarty (D)

Gabriela Mosquera (D)

District 5

State Senate

Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D)

Assembly

William Moen Jr. (D)

William Spearman (D)

District 6

State Senate

James Beach (D)

Assembly

Louis Greenwald (D)

Pamela Lampitt (D)

District 7

State Senate

Troy Singleton (D)

Assembly

Herbert Conaway Jr. (D)

Carol Murphy (D)

District 8

State Senate

Dawn Addiego (D)

Assembly

Allison Eckel (D)

Mark Natale (D)

District 11

State Senate

Vin Gopal (D)

Assembly

Joann Downey (D)

Eric Houghtaling (D)

District 13

State Senate

Vincent Solomeno (D)

Assembly

Allison Friedman (D)

Erin Howard (D)

District 14

State Senate

Linda Greenstein (D)

Assembly

Daniel Benson (D)

Wayne DeAngelo (D)

District 15

State Senate

Shirley Turner (D)

Assembly

Verlina Reynolds-Jackson (D)

Anthony Verrelli (D)

District 16

State Senate

Andrew Zwicker (D)

Assembly

Roy Freiman (D)

District 17

State Senate

Bob Smith (D)

Assembly

Joseph Danielsen (D)

Joseph Egan (D)

District 18

State Senate

Patrick Diegnan Jr. (D)

Assembly

Robert Karabinchak (D)

Sterley Stanley (D)

District 19

State Senate

Joseph Vitale (D)

Assembly

Craig Coughlin (D)

Yvonne Lopez (D)

District 20

State Senate

Joseph Cryan (D)

Assembly

Annette Quijano (D)

Reginald Atkins (D)

District 21

State Senate

Joseph Signorello (D)

Assembly

Elizabeth Graner (D)

Anjali Mehrotra (D)

District 22

State Senate

Nicholas Scutari (D)

Assembly

Linda Carter (D)

James Kennedy (D)

District 25

State Senate

Anthony M. Bucco (R)

Assembly

Brian Bergen (R)

Aura Dunn (R)

District 26

State Senate

Joseph Pennacchio (R)

District 27

State Senate

Richard Codey (D)

Assembly

Mila Jasey (D)

John McKeon (D)

District 28

State Senate

Ronald Rice (D)

Assembly

Ralph Caputo (D)

Cleopatra Tucker (D)

District 29

State Senate

Teresa Ruiz (D)

Assembly

Eliana Pintor Marin (D)

Shanique Speight (D)

District 30

State Senate

Robert Singer (R)

District 31

State Senate

Sandra Cunningham (D)

Assembly

Angela McKnight (D)

William Sampson (D)

District 32

State Senate

Nicholas Sacco (D)

Assembly

Angelica Jimenez (D)

Pedro Mejia (D)

District 33

State Senate

Brian Stack (D)

Assembly

Annette Chaparro (D)

Raj Mukherji (D)

District 34

State Senate

Nia Gill (D)

Assembly

Thomas Giblin (D)

Britnee Timberlake (D)

District 35

State Senate

Nellie Pou (D)

Assembly

Shavonda Sumter (D)

Benjie Wimberly (D)

District 36

State Senate

Paul Sarlo (D)

Assembly

Clinton Calabrese (D)

Gary Schaer (D)

District 37

State Senate

Gordon Johnson (D)

District 38

State Senate

Joseph Lagana (D)

Assembly

Lisa Swain (D)

P. Christopher Tully (D)

District 39

State Senate

Holly Schepisi (R)

Assembly

Robert Auth (R)

DeAnne DeFuccio (R)

District 40

State Senate

Kristin Corrado (R)

Assembly

Kevin Rooney (R)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here